Thank you for visiting this page. As articulated in the IBA Bylaws, the election officially closed on Sunday, 15-December, 2019 at midnight CET (time zone of IBA Secretary). Candidates have all been notified and the results were officially announced via email to all IBA members. 

President: John Hechtel
Vice President, Americas: Karyn Rode
Treasurer: Jennifer Fortin-Noreus
Councillors: Anne Hertel and Karine Pigeon

IBA Council Candidates January 10th, 2020 – January 9th 2023 Term

View Candidate Statements (PDF)
President
Candidate 2019 Election
John Hechtel

Retired Alaska Department of Fish and Game
United States of America

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact John with your questions.

President
Candidate 2019 Election
Chris Servheen

Retired U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Department of Ecosystem and Conservation Science, W.A. Franke College of Forestry and Conservation, University of Montana, Missoula, Montana 
United States of America

Nominated by IBA Member, Sterling Miller

Contact Chris with your questions.

Vice President, Americas
Candidate 2019 Election
Mark Edwards

Royal Alberta Museum/University of Alberta
Canada

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact Mark with your questions.

Vice President, Americas
Candidate 2019 Election

Karyn Rode

U.S. Geological Survey, Alaska Science Center
United States of America

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact Karyn with your questions.

Treasurer
Jennifer Fortin-Noreus Incumbent/Candidate 2019 Election

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
United States of America

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact Jennifer with your questions.

Councillor
Candidate 2019 Election
Anne Hertel

Senckenberg Biodiversity and Climate Research Centre
University of South-Eastern Norway,
Department of Natural Sciences and Environmental Health
Germany (Collaboration with Norway and Sweden)

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact Anne with your questions.

Councillor
Candidate 2019 Election

Karine Pigeon

IUCN SSC Bear Specialist Group
Sloth Bear Expert Team
University of Northern British Columbia
Yellowstone to Yukon Conservation Initiative
Canada (Working in Nepal and India)

Nominated by IBA Member, Dave Garshelis

Contact Karine with your questions.

Councillor
Candidate 2019 Election

Lorraine Scotson

IUCN SSC Asian Wild Cattle Specialist Group
Saola Working Group
Scotland
Working in Lao PDR & Vietnam

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact Lorraine with your questions.

Councillor Candidate 2019 Election
Sandeep Sharma

University of Göttingen
Germany (Working in South Asia, primarily India)

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact Sandeep with your questions.

Councillor
Candidate 2019 Election

Dave Telesco

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
United States of America

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact Dave with your questions.

Councillor
Candidate 2019 Election

Konstantin Tirronen

Laboratory of Zoology, Institute of Biology Karelian Research Center of Russian Academy of Sciences
Russian Federation

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact Konstantin with your questions.

Councillor
Candidate 2019 Election
Odbayar Tumendemberel

University of South-Eastern Norway
Faculty of Technology, Natural Sciences and Maritime Sciences
Mongolia and Norway

Nominated by IBA Nominations Committee

Contact Odbayar with your questions.

  This year we will be our second year using the IBA membership system for electronic voting. To access the electronic ballot, your membership needs to be current. Anyone who is a dues-paying or complimentary member of the IBA at the time that election ballots are sent out is eligible to vote in an election, with the exception that those people joining IBA for the first-time, as well as those whose memberships have been expired for ≥3 years must establish membership ≥3 months (August 15th, 2019) prior to the distribution of ballots to have voting privileges. For detailed information about election process, timeline, and balloting, please review the IBA Bylaws.

Finalized Timeline for the 2019 IBA Election

August 01, 2019: Deadline for Nominations Committee
August 09– September 09, 2019: Open nomination period for IBA Members
November 19, 2019: Election opens
December 15, 2019 Midnight, Central European Time Zone (CET) UTC +1: Election closes